Multimetaal, established at Scheepmakersweg 23, 1786 PD, Den Helder, is responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Scheepmakersweg 23,
1786 PD, Den Helder
Tel: +31 (0)22 361 11 20

Personal data we process

Multimetaal processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided us with your data. A list of the personal data we process is shown below:

  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activity of their children, in order to prevent data about minors from being collected without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal information about a minor without parental consent, please contact us at info@multimetaal.com, and we will delete this information.

Available website functionalities

The Multimetaal website uses various functionalities that store your (personal) data. Special tracking tools show the location from which you visited our website. In addition, data sent via the contact form is processed in our system to enable us to inform you about new developments in the way you have requested. In order to ensure the security of your data, we use a tool that remembers your IP address if you make three attempts to log into the CMS. The IP address will be blocked thereafter.

The purpose and criteria we apply to the processing of personal data

Multimetaal processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising material
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to provide our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Multimetaal analyses your usage patterns on the website in order to improve the website and customise the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Multimetaal does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without action by a person (for example, an employee of Multimetaal).

How long we store personal data

Multimetaal does not store your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purpose(s) for which your data was collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Google Analytics, retention period of 26 months
  • Limit Login Attemps, no retention period

Sharing personal data with third parties

Multimetaal provides to third parties only if this is necessary for the fulfilment of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar tools, used by us

Multimetaal uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Multimetaal uses cookies that solely have a technical function. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, that your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website function effectively and to optimise it. We also place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits, so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. We will have informed you about cookies on your first visit to our website, and asked you for permission to place them. You can deregister for cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all previously stored data through your browser settings. For further information, please go to: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

Viewing, correcting or removing data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Multimetaal and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send any personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation as specified by you. You can send a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@multimetaal.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (‘Burgerservicenummer’; BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks. Multimetaal wants to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

Multimetaal takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe for any reason that your data is not secure or there is any question of the misuse of your data, please contact our customer service or contact us at info@multimetaal.com.